Privacy, Policies, Security & Terms of Service 

Website Privacy Policy – February 11th, 2019

Website Privacy Policy – February 11th, 2019

Important Information

Thank you for visiting DocuPhase.com, iDatix.com, and all of their subdomains and aliases (collectively, the “Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy tells you how iDatix Corporation DBA DocuPhase (“iDatix”, “DocuPhase”, “we” “our” or “us”) uses Personal Information collected at this Site.

We at DocuPhase are committed to protecting your privacy. The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) are for websites owned by DocuPhase. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

By using this Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. If you do not agree with the data practices provided in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the websites owned by DocuPhase. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes to the Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Our Privacy Policy details:

  • The information we collect and why we collect it
  • Your right to access your Personal Information
  • How the information is used
  • The use of cookies and other related technologies

Notice

Personal Information
“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, and email address. In scope of the services provided, the personal data that is generally collected is first name, last name, and business email address. We will not use information stored in our products and services for direct marketing.

Visiting Our Website
You are free to browse our Website without providing Personal Information. We do, however, collect Personal Information when you use one of our submission forms or subscribe to our informational newsletters and products and services updates.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
When you voluntarily submit information through our submission forms, you are submitting Personal Information. This may include names, email addresses, phone numbers, city, state, country and company information. When submitting Personal Information through our submission form, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Other information we collect includes public information that is available on the internet or other information that we obtain from service providers.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.  

If you contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address as well as any other information in the body of the email in order to provide a prompt response.

Visitors under the age of 16.
Our Website is not intended for persons under the age of 16. Thus, we do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit your Personal Information via our submission forms.

Choice

Cookies & Related Technologies
This Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal Information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gif, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Advertising
One of the third-party vendors we use for the tracking and collection of the Site's visitor information is HubSpot. HubSpot uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications to provide targeted advertising on other sites or applications based on your online activity.

We also use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users are interacting with the Website and provide you the most relevant content. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website and their various pages describing Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

If you would like more information on the technologies that we use on our Website, please write to us by email at or by mail to DocuPhase, 1499 Gulf to Bay Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33577 USA, Attn: Privacy.

Legitimate Interests
DocuPhase may process your Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes. We make efforts to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under applicable data protection laws.

Legitimate business purpose may include all or some of the following reasons or circumstances: (1) to improve our services; (2) to better understand how you interact with our Website; (2) to provide digital marketing communications (like our newsletters); or (4) to investigate fraud or for other legal purposes.

Distribution of Information
DocuPhase reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information under the following conditions: (1) when permitted or required by law; (2) when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or (3) when investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We ask that you do not use our Website or services for any means that are deceptive, malicious, or with the intention to abuse or misuse any computer system, organization, or natural person. Use of our Website or services for any of the purposes outlined in this paragraph are strictly prohibited.

Selling of Personal Information
DocuPhase will never sell your Personal Information.

Third Parties
To provide our products and services, we may occasionally use third-party businesses to provide and perform specialized products and services for data processing. When we provide Personal Information to these businesses, they are not permitted to use the Personal Information for any reason outside of the scope for which we contracted them.

Security 

Commitment to Data Security
Your Personal Information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information. These security measures consist of but are not limited to data encryption and physical security. No method of transmission or method of electronic storage over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access

Opt Out
You may opt-out from any future communications from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email or by emailing us at privacy@docuphase.com.

Changes to Personal Information
Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Upon verification, if you choose, you may exercise your right to request DocuPhase to delete your Personal Information stored in our databases. Note that there may be specific circumstances in which we cannot delete your Personal Information. When we delete your Personal Information, it will be erased from our records. However, the Personal Information may still be archived in our backups in accordance with our retention policies.

If you would like to access your Personal Information and/or correct, amend, or delete the information where it is inaccurate, please contact us at privacy@docuphase.com.

Data Retention

Retention of Personal Data
DocuPhase will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law.

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable for its intended use.

Enforcement
If DocuPhase obtains knowledge that one of our service providers or employees is in violation of this Privacy Policy, DocuPhase will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. DocuPhase takes data privacy seriously. Therefore, we agree to take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the proper handling of your Personal Information by our employees and service providers.

More Important Information

California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Requests can be made once a year and are free of charge.

In the body of your request we ask you to include a valid California address and the website or business to which your request pertains. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@docuphase.com

CANSPAM
DocuPhase agrees to act in compliance with the United States CANSPAM Act. In order to comply, we have taken appropriate measures for our commercial electronic messages (including emails). You can learn more about the CANSPAM act by visiting the FTC official website by following this link https://www.ftc.gov/

PIPEDA and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)
We protect and use your information by observing principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We obtain either express or implied consent, or use other lawful mechanisms, in order to send commercial electronic messages as is defined by CASL. If DocuPhase seeks to use your Personal Information for a new purpose, we will contact you to obtain the appropriate consent. If you choose to "opt-out" of receiving our emails, you will be unsubscribed upon your request.

Contact Us

If you or a member of your organization have any questions in regard to this Privacy Policy, you may contact DocuPhase in the following ways:

  1. By sending us an email at privacy@docuphase.com; or
  2. By mailing us at DocuPhase 1499 Gulf to Bay Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33755 Attn: Privacy.

 

Cookie Notice - February 11, 2019

Cookie Notice - February 11, 2019

Anytime you see the word "cookie" you may think something along the chocolate chip variety and we don't blame you! However, the cookies we are talking about are computer cookies, more formally known as HTTP cookies, web cookies and internet cookies. Anytime that you visit a website, the website sends the cookie to your computer and it stores a small text file inside of your web browser. We are able to use these cookies to identify your device as you browse through our website or when you return as a visitor to our site. This helps navigating and interacting with our Site in a more efficient, easy and meaningful.

DocuPhase uses cookies and other tracking technologies such as pixels, gifs and web beacons. These help us identify you and your interests, remember your preferences, and track your use of our Sites. We also use Cookies and Tracking Technologies to control access to certain content on our Sites, protect our Sites, and to process any requests that you make. 

You can turn off your web browsers ability to accept cookies. However, if you do that, certain parts of the DocuPhase Site or console portal may not work for you.

First and Third Party Cookies.

"First Party Cookies" are cookies that belong to DocuPhase and that we place on your device. "Third Party Cookies" are cookies that another party places on your device through our site. DocuPhase may contract with a third-party service to help us send e-mails or other information to users who have provided their contact information. To measure the effectiveness of these services, our service providers may place Cookies on the devices of those users.

Below are some cookie classifications:

Cookies

Description

Strictly Necessary

means the cookies are essential for the provision of the site and any requested services, but do not perform any additional or secondary function.

Performance Cookies

are those that provide statistical information on site usage, i.e. web analytics.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the provision of enhanced functionality and personalization, such as videos and live chat. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these functions may not work properly.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

are used to create profiles or personalize content. Third parties often set them and these cookies present the highest privacy risks to visitors.

 

Web beacons

Web beacons and embedded scripts are other technologies that we use in our websites, as well as in some of our emails and ads.

Web beacons (or “tags”) are bits of programming code included in web pages, emails, and ads that notify HubSpot (or the companies that help us run our business) when those web pages, emails, or ads have been viewed or clicked on.

Opting Out of 

If you would not like to have cookies read or dropped on your devices, you can adjust the setting on your web browser to reject the setting of some or all of the Cookies and to alert you when a cookie has been dropped into your web browser. For further information on how to do so, please refer to your browsers help tool or see www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies (including strictly necessary Cookies) you may not be able to access or use all or parts or functionalities of our sites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions please contact us at privacy@docuphase.com

Other helpful resources

To learn more about the use of cookies please follow this link:

To learn more about how to manage cookies, please see the websites listed below:

DocuPhase Applicant Data Protection Notice - February 11, 2019

DocuPhase Applicant Data Protection Notice - February 11, 2019

This data protection notice describes the handling of personal data obtained about internal and external job applicants, including referral and applicants who have applied directly through the DocuPhase’s careers page as well as through third party agencies and recruiters on behalf of candidates. It also describes the handling of personal data of any prospective candidates, such as those individuals who expressed an interest in receiving news and details about future DocuPhase opportunities. Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable individual (i.e. you).

This data protection notice describes how iDatix Corporation DBA DocuPhase, and its affiliates relevant to the job in question, ('we', 'us', ‘our’, 'DocuPhase') collects and processes personal data about you, how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information.

This data protection notice applies to all applicants. We may modify or update this data protection notice from time to time. If we make a material change this data protection notice, we will notify you of the change.

1. Personal data we use:

We will collect your personal data from you directly and potentially from other sources.

1.1          Information we hold about you:

The categories of data that we collect directly from you include:

  • Recruitment information: any information shared in the application process, including information from a cover letter, resume, application form or similar documentation—this includes information such as employment history, education, skills or any other details typical to the application and interview process 
  • Contact information: contact information, home address, phone number, and personal email addresses
  • Career and job performance information: job level/position, details of skills and experience, and referrals
  • Aptitude and leadership skills related information: personality and work style assessment, leadership skills, and critical thinking skills
  • Background check information: authorized by applicant if and to the extent allowed by applicable law (e.g., information about judicial disputes and criminal records)
  • Automatically collected information: information collected via cookies and Web beacons, including IP address, browser name, operating system details, domain name, date, time of visit and pages viewed

We also collect information about you using cookies and similar technologies when you browse the DocuPhase website. See our Website Privacy Policy for further information about how this works.

Generally, prior to collecting special categories of data about you (e.g. political beliefs, data relating to gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions etc.), DocuPhase will obtain your explicit consent. The collection of such information may be mandatory, in which case another legal basis for processing will be used for the collection of data (e.g. a legal basis may be that the data collected is required by law for employment purposes).

1.2          Data we collect from other sources:

We collect the following data about you from other sources: 

  • background check data, potentially including your criminal records history, employment history, educational history and/or compensation history, from employment screening agencies, publicly available registers or databases, former employers and/or educational institutions (as allowed by local laws)
  • publicly available information from websites or social media, including information that you choose to voluntarily submit to us in connection with your application (e.g. when applying through LinkedIn, Indeed, Monster or other similar sites)
  • information about you from DocuPhase employees who interview you and who provide feedback about you
  • information about your performance or conduct from references, other DocuPhase employees, clients or service providers, or former employers you work with and/or or with whom you have worked in the past who provide feedback about you 

2. How we use your personal data:

We limit our use of your personal data. We aim to only collect and use your personal data for specific, necessary reasons and aim to explain our use of your personal data. For example, we use your personal for:

  • Recruitment: (e.g., to contact, interview, screen, evaluate, select or hire you)
  • Comply with legal obligations: (e.g., in connection with litigation or an internal investigation or audit, if and to the extent allowed by applicable law)
  • To the extent appropriate and in accordance with applicable law, DocuPhase may seek additional data and/or verify your personal data by contacting your references, referrer and other third parties, as applicable. We will maintain your personal data for legitimate business reasons and only as long as required to complete your application procedure, as requested by you (e.g., to inform you about job positions in the future and to facilitate your applications in the future), for keeping track of rejected applications as required by law, in accordance with section 4 of this data protection notice, or as otherwise required by law or regulation. DocuPhase will not sell, trade or lease your personal data to any third party.
  • To meet our legitimate interests, for example to conduct our recruitment processes efficiently and fairly or to manage applicants effectively. When we process personal data to meet our legitimate interests, we put in place robust safeguards to ensure that your privacy or other fundamentals rights and freedoms are not overridden by our legitimate interest to comply with our legal obligations, for example obtaining proof of your right to work status to enable us to meet relevant obligations.

2.1 Your rights as an applicant allow you to do the following, provided it would not involve disproportionate efforts: 

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you would like to review, verify, correct, or perform any of the aforementioned requests, please contact privacy@docuphase.com.

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate.

3. How your personal data is shared:

While we do not sell or market your personal data, we share your personal data with third parties in limited situations, including with:

  • DocuPhase Affiliates. We share your personal data with other companies that fall within the DocuPhase group, for example for recruitment purposes, human resource management and internal reporting.
  • Service providers and business partners. We share your personal data with our service providers and business partners that perform business operations for us. For example, we partner with other companies to host the recruitment system and analyze data to improve performance or engage third parties to audit our systems, products or practices.
  • Law enforcement agency, court, regulator, tax authority, government authority or other third partyWe share your personal data with these parties if necessary, to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, your rights or the rights of any third party.
  • Ownership transferees. DocuPhase reserves the right to share your personal data in the event it sells, licenses or transfers all or a portion of its business or assets. Should such a sale, lease (licensing) or transfer occur, DocuPhase will direct the transferee to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with our policies and procedures.

4. Data security and retention:

DocuPhase uses technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against other unlawful forms of collecting and processing. DocuPhase follows industry standard practices to help protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data that is collected and processed. When your personal data is shared, DocuPhase will take a proactive approach to prevent the unauthorized use of personal data.

DocuPhase will retain your information indefinitely after we have informed you that you have not been selected to work for our company. We retain your data in order to be able to prove, in the event of a complaint, that we performed the application process in a fair and transparent way and no candidate was unlawfully discriminated.

DocuPhase retains your personal data:

  • To comply with its legal requirement;
  • If data is in aggregated or anonymized form;
  • To defend, establish, exercise or bring any existing or potential legal claims;
  • To ensure fraud detection and prevention; 
  • To respond to any queries or complaints you may have; or
  • To further suggest potential career opportunities that may be of interest to you, with your consent.

5. How to Submit Privacy Related Requests:

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal data has been used or about this data protection notice, please contact the Privacy Team at privacy@docuphase.com.

Product Privacy Policy – February 11th, 2019

Product Privacy Policy – February 11th, 2019

Important Information

We at iDatix Corporation DBA DocuPhase are committed to protecting your privacy. The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) are for technology platforms owned by iDatix Corporation DBA DocuPhase. This Privacy Policy tells you how iDatix Corporation DBA DocuPhase. (“DocuPhase”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) uses Personal Information collected on our technology platform(s).

Privacy Policy Changes

By using our technology platform(s), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. If you do not agree with the data practices provided in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the products and services provided by DocuPhase. Your continued use of our products and services after we make changes to the Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Notice

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, and email address. In scope of the products and services provided, the personal data that is generally collected is first name, last name, and business email address. We will not use information stored in our products for direct marketing.

Personal Information is collected by DocuPhase when it is shared by your organization’s admin, or otherwise the account owner (the "Account Owner"), at the discretion of your organization. DocuPhase collects the minimum information necessary to provide its products and services to you, and the information located in the platform will be uploaded by your "Account Owner".

Our products and services are not directed at, or intended by use by, minors under the age of 18. Therefore, you hereby represent and warrant that you will not share or disclose such data to DocuPhase unless expressly agreed to in a signed writing by an authorized representative of DocuPhase.

Protected Health Information (PHI), Payment Card Information (PCI) and other Sensitive Information
You should never disclose, or allow to be disclosed, PHI, PCI, or other sensitive information to DocuPhase. In the event that a user discloses such information (which would be a violation of this Privacy Policy), you, on behalf of your organization, acknowledge that DocuPhase does not take steps to ensure its products are compliant with HIPAA or PCI. All obligations of the aforementioned regulations remain solely with you, on behalf of your organization.

Email
When you send us an e-mail, or when you make an inquiry via e-mail, we collect your email address and the information necessary to identify you as the correct data subject.

Choice

An Account Owner is the data subject responsible for owning the product or service and delivering said service to members of his/her respective organization. When you or your Account Owner uploads information (such as emails) into our products and services, you and/or the Account Owner acknowledge that it has been done in the discretion of the organization in which you or your Account Owner represent. In this scenario, the Account Owner’s organization is the “controller” of the Personal Information and DocuPhase is acting as a “processor” of the Personal Information. DocuPhase is legally bound by our Terms of Service and/or Master Services Agreements and/or Data Processing Agreements to only process that data in scope of what is stated in the agreement(s). If you have any detailed questions regarding these agreements, please contact your “Account Owner”.

As an Account Owner, your Personal Information may be used to communicate with you for support purposes or to follow up on requests made by you or by a user and/or data subject.

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse our collection of your data or withdraw consent to further collection. Your Personal Information will never be used outside of the scope for which DocuPhase was contracted.

Opt Out

Since the products and services provided are at the request of your organization, you may contact your organization’s Account Owner in order to opt out of the products and services provided. Additionally, you may contact your Account Owner to make changes to your Personal Information. DocuPhase does not have control over how your organization uses your business contact information for their purposes. You may also contact us to contact your organization on your behalf.

Commitment to Data Security

Your Personal Information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. These security measures consist of, but are not limited to, data encryption and physical security. No method of transmission or method of electronic storage over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third Party

To provide our products and services, we may occasionally use third party businesses (“Third Party” or “Third Parties”) to perform specialized services in regard to data processing. When we provide data to these businesses, they are not permitted to use the data outside of the scope for which we contracted them.

Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

DocuPhase will use commercially reasonable measures to ensure information kept about you is accurate, complete, and current. We will not process Personal Information in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it has been collected. If your Personal Information has been disclosed to a third party, and it has been deemed incorrect by you, DocuPhase will contact the Account Owner and will work with Third Parties (if applicable) to request a correction to the information.

DocuPhase will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy and the applicable agreements between you and DocuPhase unless a longer retention period is necessary and permissible by law.

Access

Upon request, subject to legal and contractual limitations, DocuPhase will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you would like to access your Personal Information to correct the information where it is inaccurate, please contact your Account Owner or us at privacy@docuphase.com and we will contact them on your behalf.

Enforcement

We ask that you do not use our products and services for any means that are deceptive, malicious, or with the intention to abuse or misuse any computer system, organization, or natural person. Use of our Website or our products and services for any of the purposes outlined in this paragraph are strictly prohibited.

If DocuPhase obtains knowledge that one of its service Providers or employees is in violation of this Privacy Policy, DocuPhase will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure. As we take data privacy seriously, we agree to make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the proper handling of your Personal Information by our employees and service providers.

Contact Us

If you or a member of your organization have any questions in regard to this Privacy Policy, you may contact DocuPhase in the following ways: 

  1. By sending us an email at privacy@docuphase.com; or
  2. By mailing us at DocuPhase 1499 Gulf to Bay Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33755 with attention to Privacy.
Terms of Service – February 11th, 2019

Terms of Service – February 11th, 2019

DocuPhase.com and iDatix.com and all of their subdomains and aliases (the “Web Site” or “Web Sites”), are sites owned and operated by iDatix Corporation DBA DocuPhase (referred to herein as “iDatix”, DocuPhase”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”). The following terms and conditions (the “Terms of Service or Terms of Use”) form a binding agreement between you and us. Unless otherwise indicated, the terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in these Terms of Use means any user or visitor of this Web Site.

Agreement

Please read these Terms of Use carefully. Your access to and use of this Web Site and any of the information, materials, data, demos, blogs, products, services and other materials made available on or through this Web Site (collectively, “Materials”) are subject to all applicable laws, rules and regulations and to all of the terms and conditions set forth in these Terms of Use.

By accessing or using this Web Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you are accessing or using this Website on behalf of an entity or business, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind such entity or business to these Terms of Use. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms of Use, please exit this Web Site and cease use of all Materials, as you are not permitted to access or use this Web Site or such Materials.

These Terms of Use may be changed by us, in our sole discretion, from time to time with or without notice to you. Any changes or modifications to these Terms of Use will be effective upon posting on the Web Site. You should always review these Terms of Use prior to your access or use of the Web Site or Materials to ensure that you understand the current Terms of Use that apply to your access or use thereof. Your continued use of the Web Site following the posting of any changes or modifications will constitute your acceptance of such changes or modifications. If you cannot access these Terms of Use via the Internet, we can provide a copy of the Terms of Use then in effect by e-mail upon request.

YOUR ACCESS TO THIS WEB SITE (OR PORTIONS THEREOF) AND USE OF ANY MATERIALS (OR PORTIONS THEREOF) IS NOT INTENDED, AND IS PROHIBITED, WHERE SUCH ACCESS OR USE VIOLATES ANY APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES OR REGULATIONS.

Access and Use Restrictions

Access and use of the DocuPhase products, services, documentation and related materials are solely authorized for the internal business purposes of the organization in which you are a representative of and only for the duration of the term of your subscription or evaluation period. Use of the DocuPhase products, services, documentation and related materials for analytical or research purposes to be used or disclosed outside of your organization is strictly prohibited. Sharing screenshots, downloads, or other forms of copying, duplicating or replicating the products, services, documentation and other related materials publicly, or otherwise outside of your organization, is strictly prohibited. You are not permitted to access or use any of DocuPhase’s products, services, documentation or other related materials if you are, or the organization in which you represent is, a competitor of DocuPhase. Additionally, you are not authorized to provide, or otherwise send to or communicate, to a competitor of DocuPhase any information gained by your access and use.

Product & Services Information

All references on this Web Site to information, materials, products and/or services apply to information, materials, products and services available in the countries or jurisdictions specified only with respect to such information, materials, products and/or services only, unless otherwise stated. Nothing in this Web Site constitutes an offer to buy or sell our products or services in any jurisdiction. This Web Site is for information purposes only.

Ownership and Permitted Use of Materials

Unless otherwise indicated and except for materials in the public domain, this Web Site and its design, text, content, files, selection and arrangement of elements, organization, graphics, compilation, translations, digital conversion and other matters related to, and all trademarks, logos, service marks, symbols, trade dress and all Materials provided on or through, this Web Site are protected by all applicable copyright laws, trademark laws and/or international conventions and treaties. All Materials are the exclusive and proprietary property of DocuPhase and/or its third-party licensors. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

The posting, display or other provision of any Materials on this Web Site shall not constitute a waiver of any right or interest of DocuPhase and/or its third-party licensors in such Materials. Except as expressly provided herein, nothing contained in these Terms of Use or the Web Site shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license, interest or right in or to the Materials under any copyright, trademark or proprietary rights of DocuPhase or of any third party. Further, except as otherwise provided herein, no Materials (or portions thereof) may be used, copied, reproduced, distributed or redistributed, published or republished, downloaded, modified, displayed, posted, broadcasted, imitated, adapted, translated, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, or sold, offered for sale, licensed or sublicensed, reverse engineered, disassembled, decompiled or incorporated into compilations or used in the creation of derivative works, without our express prior written permission or that of the respective third-party owner.

Subject to your compliance with the foregoing, permission is hereby granted to you to the extent necessary for you to lawfully: (a) access this Web Site and/or Materials made available on or through this Web Site; and (b) display, download, archive and print in hard copy portions of this Web Site for your personal, non-commercial and informational use only, provided that, you do not: (a) modify the Materials (or any portion thereof), (b) use the Web Site and/or the Materials in a manner that is fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, tortious, obscene, threatening, abusive, malicious, offensive, hateful, objectionable, constitutes or encourages a criminal offense, violates the rights of another (including, without limitation, any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, privacy, moral or publicity rights or other intellectual property or proprietary rights of others), or otherwise violates or conflicts with these Terms of Use or any applicable law; (c) impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity; (d) use the Web Site to interfere, disrupt or attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Materials, other DocuPhase accounts, any restricted portions of the Web Site or any computer network or equipment; (e) use any manual or automated software, devices or other processes to “crawl” or “spider” any web pages contained in the Web Site (including, without limitation, the use of robots, bots, spiders, scrapers or any other means to extract any Materials or other data from the Web Site); (f) frame or otherwise simulate the appearance or functions of the Web Site (or any portion thereof); and/or (d) remove or alter any copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices and legends contained in the Materials or on the Web Site (and any printouts thereof). The foregoing permission is for the sole purpose of enabling you to use the Web Site and enjoy the benefit of the Materials as provided on the Web Site, in the manner permitted by these Terms of Use. We may modify the Materials from time to time, and, you are solely responsible for ensuring that you are using current and permitted Materials only. The foregoing permission terminates automatically if you breach any of these Terms of Use. Upon termination, you must immediately destroy any and all downloaded, archived or printed copies of the Materials, and, if requested by us, certify to us in writing that you have complied with the foregoing.

Violations

It is the policy of DocuPhase to provide for the termination, in appropriate circumstances, of DocuPhase customers and account holders who repeatedly violate these Terms of Use.

Disclaimer of Endorsement

Any references to business or entities, products, processes, or services, or other organizations or individuals that are included on the Web Site by trade name, trademark or otherwise are provided solely for your information. These references are not intended to reflect the opinions of DocuPhase concerning the significance, priority or importance to be given the referenced business, entity, product, service, organization or individual. Such references, including any that may relate to our Materials, are not endorsements or approvals by DocuPhase, and should not be quoted or reproduced for the purpose of stating or implying endorsement or approval by DocuPhase.

Minors

This Web Site is a business and commercial site. As such, it is not intended for children or minors. You affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age or possess legal parental or guardian consent and are fully able and competent to enter into and to abide by and comply with these Terms of Use.

User-Generated Content

By agreeing to these Terms of Use, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.
You may from time to time be permitted to post content on the Web Site, submit e-mails or otherwise provide content to us in connection with your use of the Web Site or Materials (“User-Generated Content”). Any communication or material you post on the Web Site or transmit to us over the Internet is, and will be, treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and is and will be solely your responsibility. Upon the transmission of any User-Generated Content to us, you expressly and hereby grant us perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, irrevocable, transferable, sub licensable and non-exclusive permission to reproduce, display, publish, modify, distribute, disseminate and/or otherwise use or exploit such content for any lawful purpose, without compensation, notice or obligation to you, subject to our Privacy Policy. We are not required to use or return any User-Generated Content submitted to us. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all rights, including, but not limited to, copyrights, in and to any such User-Generated Content, that all moral rights in and to any such User-Generated Content have been waived, and that the use of such User-Generated Content as permitted hereunder does not and will not infringe or violate the rights of any third party. All derivative works or other developments arising from or based on User-Generated Content, if created by us, shall be our exclusive property.

The posting or transmittal of any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense or violation of any law is strictly prohibited. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any such material posted or transmitted by you by or through the Web Site.

We reserve the right to monitor your communications with us whether by mail, voice, fax, e-mail or any other form of transmission for the purposes of quality control, security and other business needs.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, all personal data provided to us in connection with your use of this Web Site will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Statements on Web Site

The documents contained on (or directly accessible from) this Web Site may contain a number of forward-looking statements. Any statements that are not statements of historical fact (including, without limitation, statements to the effect that DocuPhase or its management “believes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “plans” and other similar expressions) should be considered forward-looking statements and should not be relied upon.

There are a number of important factors that could cause DocuPhase’s actual results to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements, including general economic conditions, our continued ability to develop and introduce products, the introduction of new products by competitors, pricing practices of competitors, expansion of its sales distribution capability, the cost and availability of components, undetected software errors or bugs, our ability to control costs and other risk factors.

No Warranties

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEB SITE OR THE MATERIALS, WHICH ARE PROVIDED “AS IS.” WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, QUALITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO THIS WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS AND ANY WEB SITE WITH WHICH THIS WEBSITE IS LINKED. YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING, MAINTAINING AND ENSURING THE COMPATIBILITY OF ALL HARDWARE, SOFTWARE AND OTHER COMPUTER REQUIREMENTS NECESSARY FOR YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITE AND THE MATERIALS. WE ALSO MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO WHETHER (A) THE INFORMATION ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS WEB SITE, OR ANY WEB SITE WITH WHICH IT IS LINKED, IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE, COMPLETE, OR CURRENT, (B) USE OF THE WEB SITE AND ACCESS TO THE MATERIALS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, (C) THE WEB SITE AND THE MATERIALS WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME, OR (D) THE WEB SITE AND MATERIALS ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. NEITHER WE NOR ANY THIRD-PARTY LICENSOR WILL BE LIABLE WITH RESPECT TO ANY DECISIONS MADE BY YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON AS A RESULT OF RELIANCE ON THE WEB SITE OR ANY MATERIALS. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, THESE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. YOU ACCEPT THAT OUR SHAREHOLDERS, OWNERS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES SHALL HAVE THE BENEFIT OF THIS CLAUSE.

Your use of the Web Site and the Materials is at your sole risk. It is your responsibility to evaluate (or take professional advice on) the accuracy and completeness of all information, statements, opinions and other material on this Web Site or any web site with which it is linked.

Your statutory rights as a consumer, if any, are not affected by these provisions, and we do not seek to exclude or limit liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Exclusion of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, neither we nor any of our shareholders, officers, directors, representatives, employees, agents, third-party licensors, suppliers, and contractors shall be liable for any losses and/or expenses of whatever nature, howsoever arising and regardless of the legal theory of liability, including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental or consequential damages, loss of or inability to use, loss of data, loss caused by a virus, loss of income or profit, loss of or damage to property, claims of third parties, or other losses of any kind or character, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, expenses or losses and even if an exclusive remedy provided for herein fails of its essential purpose, arising out of or in connection with your access or use of, or inability to use, this Web Site or the Materials or any web site with which this Web Site is linked. If you are dissatisfied with the Web Site or any Materials, your sole and exclusive remedy shall be to discontinue use of the Web Site and Materials and terminate these Terms of Use in accordance with its terms. To the maximum extent permitted by law, in no event shall DocuPhase’s or any third-party licensor’s total liability to you for damages, losses and causes of action (whether in contract, tort (including, but not limited, to negligence) or otherwise) exceed in the aggregate the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing the Website or Materials.

Indemnity and Release

You agree to defend, indemnify, release and hold us harmless as well as our shareholders, officers, directors, agents, representatives, employees and third-party licensors from any and all claims, liabilities, losses, expenses or demands, including reasonable legal fees, based on, arising from, or otherwise related to (a) your breach or violation of these Terms of Use; (b) your access or use of this Web Site or any of the information, materials, products or services made available on or through this Web Site; (c) any infringement or misappropriation by you of any intellectual property or other rights of DocuPhase or any third party; or (d) any negligence or willful misconduct by you.

Modification and Discontinuation

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify, edit, delete, suspend or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, this Web Site (or any portion thereof) and/or the information, materials, products and/or services made available on or through this Web Site (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any such modification, editing, deletion, suspension or discontinuance of this Web Site.

Termination and Survival

These Terms of Use will remain in effect until terminated by you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Use at any time by ceasing your use and access of the Web Site and Materials and by destroying all materials that you have saved, printed or downloaded from the Web Site. Notwithstanding any of the terms and conditions contained herein, we reserve the right, without notice and in our sole discretion, to terminate your permission to use the Web Site, and to block or prevent future access to and use of the Web Site and Materials. The provisions of these Terms of Use that by their nature and content are intended to survive the expiration or termination of these Terms of Use will survive such termination or expiration.

Entire Understanding

These Terms of Use contain the entire understanding between you and DocuPhase with respect to this Web Site and your use and access of this Web Site and of any of the information, materials, data, demos, blogs, products, services and other materials made available on or through this Web Site. Any other representations, statements, inducements, understandings, arrangements and agreements, oral or written, between you and DocuPhase, either prior or contemporaneous, relating thereto, not contained herein, are expressly made null and void, unless signed in writing by DocuPhase. For the avoidance of doubt, you agree that any terms and conditions provided in any Service Order or other document delivered to DocuPhase by you in connection with the Services shall in no way supersede the terms and conditions of this Agreement and are hereby declared null and void, unless signed in writing by DocuPhase. Should there be a conflict between these Terms of Use and any written and signed agreement between DocuPhase and any customer, the terms of such written and signed agreement shall control. Should any part of these terms for any reason be declared invalid, void or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the validity of any remaining portions and such remaining portions shall remain and continue in full force and effect to the maximum extent permitted by law. Our failure to enforce any provision of these Terms of Use shall not operate as or be deemed a waiver by DocuPhase of any other breach of any such provision or any other provision herein or of the right to enforce such provision(s).

Applicable Law & Jurisdiction

While DocuPhase provides global products and services, our operations are located in Clearwater, Florida with AWS and Azure data centers geographically spread worldwide, and these Terms of Use are based on United States law. Access to, or use of, this Web Site or any information, materials, products and/or services made available on or through this Web Site may be prohibited by law in certain countries or jurisdictions. You are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with any applicable laws of the country from which you are accessing this Web Site. We make no representation that the information contained herein is appropriate or available for use in any location.

You agree that these Terms of Use are made and partially performed in the State of Florida, and that the state courts located within Pinellas County, Florida and the federal district court in the Middle District of Florida located in Tampa, Florida, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any controversy or claim of whatever nature arising out of or relating to your access and use of this Web Site, and that the laws of the State of Florida shall govern such dispute or claim. You hereby consent and submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction over you by such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action, and waive any defenses of lack of minimum contacts or forum non conveniens. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where we believe that infringement of these Terms of Use may be taking place or originating.

The rights and remedies provided by these Terms of Use are cumulative and the use of any right or remedy by us shall not preclude or waive our rights to use any or all other remedies.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use or any other matter, you may contact us in by writing to us at DocuPhase, 1499 Gulf to Bay Blvd., Clearwater, FL 33755 or email us at privacy@docuphase.com.
Sunset Policy - February 11, 2019

Purpose 

The purpose of this policy is to help DocuPhase (dba iDatix) customers understand how long DocuPhase will provide support for the various versions of its software. In an ongoing effort to meet business requirements, reduce IT costs and provide reliable, high-quality IT services, DocuPhase periodically discontinues or “sunsets” older versions of its software. Once a version has been sunsetted, active support and all business services for that version are discontinued. Sunsetting older versions of software allows DocuPhase to focus its resources on enhancing IT services, and providing support for more current products. In most cases, replacement costs for sunsetted versions are generally less than the expenses of continued support and maintenance. This Sunset policy will help result in better customer service and reduced costs.

Terminology

Prior to our 4.0 release, DocuPhase used a numbering schema with Major versions, Minor versions, and Revision versions, (e.g. 3.8, 3.9, 3.9.3, 3.10, 3.11.3). Beginning with the 4.0 release, DocuPhase moved back to a Major version and a Minor version numbering schema (e.g. 4.0, 4.1, 4.2). The number to the left of the decimal point is the Major version number and the number to the right of the decimal point is the Minor version number.

  • Major versions contain major new features and development over the previous Major version. A Major version includes both major and minor enhancements, along with resolved defects.
  • Minor versions include bug fixes and some minor enhancements.
  • Current release is defined as the most recent generally available version of an DocuPhase product. It is the version that is shipped for new customer orders.

Policy for DocuPhase Software

DocuPhase provide support for the Current Release (N) and the immediately preceding version (N-1). DocuPhase will also provide support for the version prior to the immediately preceding version (N-2) for a period of 6 months after the general commercial release of the Current Release or a minimum of 1 year from the release date of the N-2 version, whichever is greater. See the table below for the current Sunset schedule.

DocuPhase will provide Full Support for the Current Release of its software and Limited Support for two prior Release Versions. “Full Support” means that all support options are available, including the development of bug fixes and patches. “Limited Support” means that DocuPhase will troubleshoot reported problems but will not develop any new fixes or patches unless such fixes or patches can also be applied to the Current Release. As such, customers may be required to upgrade to the Current Release if fixes or patches are not available.

Minimum hardware and software requirements for the software can be found in the software’s documentation. It is the End User’s responsibility to ensure that its implementation of the software meets the minimum hardware and software requirements. 

Schedule to Sunset Revisions of DocuPhase Products 

Version Published Retired
3.2 03/01/2004 01/01/2006
3.5 07/01/2004 06/01/2007
3.6 07/01/2005 07/01/2008
3.7 12/01/2006 04/01/2009
3.8 01/01/2008 12/01/2009
3.9.0, 3.9.1 10/01/2008 04/01/2011
3.9.3 06/01/2009 10/01/2011
3.11 10/01/2010 05/01/2012
3.11.3 04/01/2011 11/15/2012
4.0 11/01/2011 03/18/2013
4.5 05/15/2012 11/13/2013
4.5.1 09/18/2012 02/14/2014
5.0 05/13/2013 01/21/2016
5.1 08/14/2013 06/30/2017
6.0 07/21/2015 01/09/2019
6.1 01/30/2017 09/01/2019
6.2 07/09/2018 TBD
6.3 03/01/2019 TBD

If your version is not listed in the above table, it has already been sunset. For additional information concerning this policy, please contact our support department at (727) 441-8228. Terms, conditions, features, service options, and pricing for support and optional services subject to change.

 

Compliance

SOC 2 Type I & II Certification

DocuPhase is excited to announce that we have successfully completed the Service Organization Control (SOC) 2 Type I and Type II certification.  These certifications provide our customers and partners an ongoing commitment to transparency and understanding of how we are able to ensure that data is protected through the use of internal controls.

The Services and Organization Control (SOC) 2 Type I and Type II reports addresses an organization’s controls against the AICPA’s Trust Services criteria.  The SOC 2 reports focus on management’s description of a service organization’s systems and the suitability of the design and operating effectiveness of controls.

DocuPhase has completed both the SOC 2 Type I and Type II certification for the DocuPhase Business Process Automation services system on the following Trust Service Criteria:

  • Security

Documentation Downloads:

21972-312_SOC_NonCPA

our-team-mockup-rev

OUR TEAM

At DocuPhase, we’re driven by innovation, problem solving, and creating a better workplace for our customers. Our mission is to partner with our clients, delivering innovative solutions that automate and simplify the workplace with unmatched customer support.

our-process-mockup-rev

OUR PROCESS

DocuPhase is your Enterprise Automation partner! Based on your company’s goals and desired outcomes, the DocuPhase team delivers a rapidly deployed solution that will make your office a better workplace with simplified, automated processes and greater capacity for growth.